March 26, 2025
[…] Whereas, the current and anticipated impacts from the multiple wildfires, combined with the moderate drought conditions, constitute a state of emergency as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 166A-19.3(6) and 166A-19.3(20); and              

Whereas, certain measures are necessary to ensure the protection and safety of North Carolina residents and to coordinate the emergency response among state and local entities and officials; and

Whereas, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.1(3) provides that it is the responsibility of the Governor, state agencies, and local governments to “provide for the rapid and orderly rehabilitation of persons and restoration of property”; and

Whereas, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.1(4) provides that it is the responsibility of the Governor, state agencies, and local governments to “provide for cooperation and coordination of activities relating to emergency mitigation preparedness, response, and recovery among agencies and officials of this state and with similar agencies and officials of other states and with other private and quasi-official organizations”; and

           Whereas, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 166A-19.10 and 166A-19.20 authorize the Governor to declare a state of emergency and exercise the powers and duties set forth therein to direct and aid in the response to, recovery from, and mitigation against emergencies; and

Whereas, N.C. Gen.